California Attorney General Jerry Brown has effectively told his clients, California’s voters, to drop dead: He will not defend or enforce Proposition 8, a law they duly adopted in November by a margin of 52 percent to 48 percent. In fact, he’s decided to oppose it. For this, he should be disbarred.
Under Article 5, Section 13 of the California Constitution, the attorney general is required to “see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.” When the voters enacted Proposition 8, it became a law that Brown must enforce. He has violated professional ethical standards by failing to provide zealous legal representation in defense of that law and by subordinating the interests of voters to his selfish political designs.